Programme Overview

Watch the videos of Online Science Days 2020 in our Mediatheque.

Download our programme here!

Sunday, 28 June 2020

Afternoon

15.20 – 16.00 CEST

Conversation

Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings in a Nutshell

16.00 – 16.30 CEST

Social Event

Welcome & Kick-Off

Live from Lindau with Countess Bettina Bernadotte, Anja Karliczek, Bernd Sibler

Monday, 29 June 2020

Morning

07.30 – 08.30 CEST

Conversation

Immunity

Participants: Bruce A. Beutler, Jules A. Hoffmann, Sir Gregory P. Winter, Moderator: Adam Smith

08.30 – 09.30 CEST

Conversation

My Brain & Me

Participants: Edvard I. Moser, Erwin Neher, Moderator: Adam Smith

09.30 – 10.30 CEST

Expo & Networking

Networking

Midday

10.30 – 11.30 CEST

Next Gen Science I

Panelists: Erica Zeglio (10.30 – 10.45 CEST), Mats Persson (10.45 – 11.00 CEST), Malin Alsved (11.00 – 11.15 CEST), Anna Blakney (11.15 – 11.30 CEST)

11.30 – 12.30 CEST

Sciathon Results I

Capitalism after Corona

Groups: Abdelmageed, Jonelis, Maier

12.30 – 13.30 CEST

Next Gen Science II

Panelists: Diana Maria van Patten Rivera (12.30 – 12.45 CEST), Sebastian Ottinger (12.45 – 13.00 CEST), Marica Valente (13.00 – 13.15 CEST), Mengqiao Du (13.15 – 13.30 CEST)

13.30 – 14.30 CEST

Expo & Networking

Next Gen Science Expo & Networking

Afternoon

Tuesday, 30 June 2020

Morning

09.30 – 10.30 CEST

Expo & Networking

Academic Partners Expo & Networking

Academic Partners: Australian Academy of Science; Academy of Science of South Africa (ASSAf); European Commission

Midday

10.30 – 11.30 CEST

Next Gen Science III

Panelists: Liselotte Obst-Huebl (10.30 – 10.45 CEST), Bo Peng (10.45 – 11.00 CEST),  Marie-Nicole Theodoraki (11.00 – 11.15 CEST), Yauhen (Eugene) Sachkou (11.15 – 11.30 CEST)

11.30 – 12.30 CEST

Sciathon Results II

Communicating Climate Change

Groups: Barreda, Bisztray, Enninful

12.30 – 13.30 CEST

Next Gen Science IV

Panelists: Stephanie Grimmel (12.30 – 12.45 CEST), Sara Cembellin (12.45 – 13.00 CEST), Steve Doo (13.00 – 13.15 CEST), Vincent Kadiri (13.15 – 13.30 CEST)

13.30 – 14.30 CEST

Expo & Networking

Next Gen Science Expo & Networking

Afternoon

Wednesday, 1 July 2020

Morning

05.40 – 06.00 CEST

Mainau Impression

with Countess Bettina Bernadotte, Theresia Bauer

09.30 – 10.30 CEST

Expo & Networking

Acedemic Partners Expo & Networking

Academic Partners: Columbus Association; German Academic Exchange Service; National Research Foundation/Singapore

Midday

10.30 – 11.30 CEST

Next Gen Science V

Michael Grau (10.30 – 10.45 CEST), Ozge Karayel (10.45 – 11.00 CEST), Steffen Bruenle (11.00 – 11.15 CEST), Daniel Reiche (11.15 – 11.30 CEST)

11.30 – 12.30 CEST

Sciathon Results III

Implementing the Lindau Guidelines

Groups: Clifton, Elmiger, Mărgineanu

12.30 – 13.30 CEST

Next Gen Science VI

Anuvab Das (12.30 – 12.45 CEST), Karina Pombo-Garcia (12.45 – 13.00 CEST), Lorenz Adlung (12.00 – 13.15 CEST), Marios Kidonakis (13.15 – 13.30 CEST)

13.30 – 14.30 CEST

Expo & Networking

Next Gen Science Expo & Networking

Afternoon

15.30 – 16.30 CEST

Conversation

A Scientist’s Life

Edmond H. Fischer, Countess Bettina Bernadotte

18.00 – 18.40 CEST

Literature Lecture

A Time of Lethal Ambiguities

Wole Soyinka

18.40 – 18.55 CEST

Goodbye

Supporters

The Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings gratefully acknowledge its benefactors enabling the Online Science Days 2020: